Is HANDMADE THIN & CRISPY PIZZA, PULLED PORK & PINEAPPLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • anchovies
  • pulled pork shoulder
  • honey
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • white cheddar cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavorings
  • natural flavors

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, ORGANIC WHEAT BRAN, KOSHER SALT, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, FRESH YEAST. TOPPINGS: WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PULLED PORK SHOULDER (PORK, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SUGAR, FLAVORING, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE), BARBECUE SAUCE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER, TOMATO KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES), MOLASSES, HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, SUGAR, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, SALT, GARLIC, TAMARIND CONCENTRATE, CLOVES, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), PINEAPPLE JUICE, SPICES, JALAPENO BRINE (WATER, VINEGAR, SALT), SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION), ORGANIC TOMATO SAUCE (ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, SEA SALT, NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC MAPLE SYRUP, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC WINE, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC PARSLEY, ORGANIC SPICES, KOSHER SALT), PINEAPPLE, FRESH ORGANIC PARSLEY, CILANTRO, SEA SALT, SPICES.

Check HANDMADE THIN & CRISPY PIZZA, PULLED PORK & PINEAPPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep