Is HANDMADE THIN & CRISPY PIZZA, PULLED PORK & PINEAPPLE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pulled pork shoulder
  • pork
  • anchovies
  • calcium chloride
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavorings
  • natural flavors

pulled pork shoulder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, ORGANIC WHEAT BRAN, KOSHER SALT, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, FRESH YEAST. TOPPINGS: WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PULLED PORK SHOULDER (PORK, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SUGAR, FLAVORING, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE), BARBECUE SAUCE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER, TOMATO KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES), MOLASSES, HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, SUGAR, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, SALT, GARLIC, TAMARIND CONCENTRATE, CLOVES, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), PINEAPPLE JUICE, SPICES, JALAPENO BRINE (WATER, VINEGAR, SALT), SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION), ORGANIC TOMATO SAUCE (ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, SEA SALT, NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC MAPLE SYRUP, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC WINE, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC PARSLEY, ORGANIC SPICES, KOSHER SALT), PINEAPPLE, FRESH ORGANIC PARSLEY, CILANTRO, SEA SALT, SPICES.

Check HANDMADE THIN & CRISPY PIZZA, PULLED PORK & PINEAPPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep