Is HANDMADE TRUFFLES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavoring
- mono-diglycerides
- polysorbate 80
- +1 more
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA FAT, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SKIM MILK POWDER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA EXTRACT), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, DEXTROSE, CARRAGEEN, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80), SUGAR, WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER (MILK), BUTTERMILK POWDER, LACTOSE (MILK), SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA EXTRACT), WATER, INVERT SUGAR (FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE), CHERRY AND RASPBERRY PUREE (CHERRIES, RASPBERRIES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, FOOD GRADE STARCH, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], AND ARTIFICIAL COLOR RED #40), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING), PURE VANILLA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, INVERTASE (GLYCERINE, AQUEOUS EXTRACT OF INVERTASE FROM YEAST, SODIUM CITRATE), SALT, CITRIC ACID, RED #40.
Check HANDMADE TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HANDMADE TRUFFLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lindt Lindor Truffles Dark Chocolate - 5.1 Oz
Lindt Lindor Truffles Irresistibly Smooth Milk Chocolate Bag - 5.1 Oz
Lindt Lindor Truffles White Chocolate - 5.1 Oz
Lindt Lindor Truffles Assorted Chocolate - 5.1 Oz
CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE DARK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH DARK CHOCOLATEY TRUFFLES, CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


