Is Handmade Vermont Fudge - Chocolate Walnut - 16oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • milk chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Butter, Corn Syrup, Cream, Milk, Cocoa, Semi-sweet Chocolate, Milk Chocolate, Vegetable Oil, Flour, Brown Sugar, Walnuts, Salt, Cream Of Tartar, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate

Check Handmade Vermont Fudge - Chocolate Walnut - 16oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Handmade Vermont Fudge - Chocolate Walnut - 16oz. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping