Is Handy Gluten Free Crab Cakes Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg yolk
  • eggs
  • egg

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crab Meat , Mayonnaise ( Soybean Oil , Egg and Egg Yolk , Water , Sugar , Vinegar , Salt , Mustard Powder , Acetic Acid , Xanthan Gum ) , Gluten Free Bread Crumbs ( Rice Flour , Water , Egg , Tapioca Starch , Potato Starch , Sugar , Refined Soybean Oil , Salt , Yeast , Guar Gum ) , Eggs , Lemon Juice , Scallions , Corn Starch , Sugar , Sea Salt , Seasoning ( Celery , Salt , [ Salt , Celery Seed ] , Spices [ Including Mustard , Red Pepper , Black Pepper , Bay { Laurel } Leaves , Cloves , Allspice { Pimento } , Ginger Minced , Cardamom , Cinnamon ] , Paprika ) , Black Pepper .

Check Handy Gluten Free Crab Cakes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Handy Gluten Free Crab Cakes is available at 4 retailers

Mariano'sShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Seafood · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSandwichSnacking