Is Handy Savory Bay Crab Cakes Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crab Meat, Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Eggs, Vinegar, Salt, Mustard, Sugar, Water), Bread Crumbs (unbleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast) Eggs, Onions, Mustard (distilled Vinegarm Water, No. 1 Grade Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spices, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder), Worcestershire Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Sugar, Spices, Anchovies, Tamarind, Natural Flavor [contains Soy]), Seasoning (celery Salt [salt, Celery Seed], Spices [including Red Pepper And Black Pepper], Paprika) Spices. Contains: Crab, Eggs, Wheat, Soy And Anchovies.

Check Handy Savory Bay Crab Cakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish