Is Hank Sauce Cilanktro Hot Sauce - Versatile Hot Pepper Sauce with Fresh Cilantro, Garlic & Aged Peppers - Hot Garlic Sauce with Mild Heat & Unique Flavor - Multipurpose Gourmet Sauce - 8 Ounces Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- butter
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cayenne Peppers, Vinegar, Cilantro, Garlic, Salt, Butter, Xanthan Gum
Check Hank Sauce Cilanktro Hot Sauce - Versatile Hot Pepper Sauce with Fresh Cilantro, Garlic & Aged Peppers - Hot Garlic Sauce with Mild Heat & Unique Flavor - Multipurpose Gourmet Sauce - 8 Ounces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hank Sauce Cilanktro Hot Sauce - Versatile Hot Pepper Sauce with Fresh Cilantro, Garlic & Aged Peppers - Hot Garlic Sauce with Mild Heat & Unique Flavor - Multipurpose Gourmet Sauce - 8 Ounces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Hank Sauce Cilanktro Hot Sauce - Versatile Hot Pepper Sauce with Fresh Cilantro, Garlic & Aged Peppers - Hot Garlic Sauce with Mild Heat & Unique Flavor - Multipurpose Gourmet Sauce - 8 Ounces is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


