Is Hank's Gourmet Orange Cream Soda - 4 CT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol ester of wood rosin
  • natural & artificial flavor

glycerol ester of wood rosin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Carbonated Water, Cane Sugar, Orange Juice Concentrate, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (to protect flavor), Food Starch Modified, Glycerol Ester of Wood Rosin, Yellow #6, Red #40, Brominated Soybean Oil and BHA (to protect flavor).

Check Hank's Gourmet Orange Cream Soda - 4 CT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hank's Gourmet Orange Cream Soda - 4 CT is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSweetVanilla
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go