Is HANNAFORD, CHEDDAR BACON MASHED POTATOES Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • uncured bacon

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, WATER, HEAVY CREAM [CONTAINS MILK], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO, POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE), UNCURED BACON (PORK, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SEA SALT, SODIUM LACTATE [FROM A CORN SOURCE FOR FLAVORING]), BUTTER (CREAM [COW'S MILK], WATER, SALT), SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NISIN, WHITE PEPPER, PHOPHORIC ACID.

Check HANNAFORD, CHEDDAR BACON MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokyButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep