Is Hannaford Chocolate Chip, Muffin Bites, Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • belgian chocolate chips

belgian chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), GLUCOSE SYRUP, STABILIZERS (GUAR GUM, SORBITOL, VEGETABLE GLYCERINE), EMULSIFIERS (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), DEXTROSE, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), WHEAT STARCH, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, IRON, FOLIC ACID.

Check Hannaford Chocolate Chip, Muffin Bites, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanillaButtery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go