Is Hannaford Extra Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Wavy Potato Chips, Extra Sour Cream & Onion Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • modified whey
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SEASONING (WHEY, MODIFIED WHEY, SALT, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], SOUR CREAM [CREAM, SKIM MILK AND WHEY, BACTERIAL CULTURES], NONFAT DRY MILK, SUGAR, PARSLEY, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CASEINATE, LACTIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM SILICATE AND SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTICAKING AGENTS]).

Check Hannaford Extra Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Wavy Potato Chips, Extra Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish