Is Hannaford Extra Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Wavy Potato Chips, Extra Sour Cream & Onion Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SEASONING (WHEY, MODIFIED WHEY, SALT, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], SOUR CREAM [CREAM, SKIM MILK AND WHEY, BACTERIAL CULTURES], NONFAT DRY MILK, SUGAR, PARSLEY, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CASEINATE, LACTIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM SILICATE AND SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTICAKING AGENTS]).

Check Hannaford Extra Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Wavy Potato Chips, Extra Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish