Is Hannaford FS TOI London Broil Seasoned Roast Beef Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • potassium lactate
  • natural flavour

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

potassium lactate
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coated With Sea Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavour, Paprika Extract. Ingredients: Beef, Contains Up To 10% Of A Solution Of: Water, Potassium Lactate, Salt, Sodium Diacetate.

Check Hannaford FS TOI London Broil Seasoned Roast Beef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? Hannaford FS TOI London Broil Seasoned Roast Beef | Spoonful