Is Hannaford Garlic & Herb Long Grain and Wild Rice Mix, Garlic & Herb Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavors
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE, WILD RICE, ORZO (PASTA MADE WITH WHEAT FLOUR), SALT, GARLIC*, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED ONION, YEAST EXTRACT, PARSLEY*, BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SAGE*, TURMERIC (COLOR), BASIL*, THYME*, CELERY*, ROSEMARY*, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.
Check Hannaford Garlic & Herb Long Grain and Wild Rice Mix, Garlic & Herb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hannaford Garlic & Herb Long Grain and Wild Rice Mix, Garlic & Herb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain White
Minute® Instant Enriched Long Grain White Rice - 14oz
ORGANIC BROWN RICE, RED RICE, AND QUINOA PUFFED WHOLE GRAIN CAKES, RED RICE, AND QUINOA
About this product
Rice · Pouch


