Is Hannaford Gold Cupcakes Vanilla Traditional Frosting, Gold Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VANILLA OLD FASHIONED BUTTERCREME FROSTING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), WATER, CORN SYRUP CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, GUAR GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE)), GOLD CUPCAKE (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, CITRIC ACID), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, OLEYL LACTYLIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVES), DEXTROSE NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BIGARBONATE PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, DATEM, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 80, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE ANNATTO EXTRACT, TURMERIC, GUAR GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE BETA CAROTENE, ENZYMES, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 5), CONFETTI QUINS (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN), CORN STARCH, GUM ARABIC, CELLULOSE GUM, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARRA GEENAN, SOY LECITHIN YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, BLUE 2 LAKE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)
Check Hannaford Gold Cupcakes Vanilla Traditional Frosting, Gold against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hannaford Gold Cupcakes Vanilla Traditional Frosting, Gold in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


