Is Hannaford Hazelnut Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Hazelnuts, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Medium Fat Cocoa, Skim Milk, Whey, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor. Contains: Hazelnuts, Milk. Produced In A Facility That Also Processes Other Tree Nuts.

Check Hannaford Hazelnut Spread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping