This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Hannaford Iced Oatmeal Cookies, Iced Oatmeal Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL, OAT FLAKES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF RAISIN PASTE, SALT, BAKING SODA, CINNAMON, CORNSTARCH, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE (LEAVENING), ENZYME MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check Hannaford Iced Oatmeal Cookies, Iced Oatmeal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Hannaford Iced Oatmeal Cookies, Iced Oatmeal | Spoonful