Is Hannaford NPR Crispy Chocolate Chip Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Butter, Enriched Wheat Flour (unbleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Eggs (pasteurized), Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Water, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Salt

Check Hannaford NPR Crispy Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast