Is Hannaford, old fashioned cake, apple Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Apples, Enriched Bleached Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whole Eggs, Soybean Oil, Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Cream, Food Startch Modified, Sodium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Potassium Sorbate ), Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Brown Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Corn Oik, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate, Beat Carotene Color Vitamin A Palmitate, Food Starch Modified, Mono And Diglycerides, Whey, Ground Cinnamon, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium, Aluminum Phosphate), Salt, Vital Wheat Gluten, Sodium Stearoly Lactylate, Sorbitan Monostearate, Calcium Acetate, Nonfat Milk, Guar Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Plysobate 60

Check Hannaford, old fashioned cake, apple against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast