Is Hannaford Peanut Butter Cup Pieces and Chocolate Chips Ice Cream, Peanut Butter Cup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • nonfat dried milk
  • whole milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • chocolate chips
  • whey

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER BASE (PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, SALT, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL), PEANUT BUTTER CUP PIECES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SALT], PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), WHEY, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH), COCONUT OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], BUTTER OIL [MILK FAT], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), NONFAT DRIED MILK, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check Hannaford Peanut Butter Cup Pieces and Chocolate Chips Ice Cream, Peanut Butter Cup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go