Is Hannaford Peanut Butter Cup Pieces and Chocolate Chips Ice Cream, Peanut Butter Cup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dried milk
  • milk fat
  • whey
  • whole milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • butter oil
  • +2 more

nonfat dried milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER BASE (PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, SALT, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL), PEANUT BUTTER CUP PIECES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SALT], PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), WHEY, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH), COCONUT OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], BUTTER OIL [MILK FAT], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), NONFAT DRIED MILK, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check Hannaford Peanut Butter Cup Pieces and Chocolate Chips Ice Cream, Peanut Butter Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go