Is Hannaford, peanut butter snack tray Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium ascorbate
  • calcium ans vitamin c
  • riboflavin

calcium ascorbate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Cottonseed, Soybean), Salt, Molasses, Pretzel, Enriched Wheat Flour (Contains: Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduces Iron, Thiamine Mononotrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Malt, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Corn, Soybean), Leavening (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Yeast, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Apples: Apples, Calcium Ascorbate (Calcium Ans Vitamin C, To Maintain Freshness), Celery

Check Hannaford, peanut butter snack tray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySaltySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDippingSandwich