Is Hannaford Sweetened Corn and Oat Cereal With Peanut Butter & Natural Strawberry Flavor, Peanut Butter, Strawberry Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, DEXTROSE, MONOGLYCERIDES, SALT), HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, SALT, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOR), CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS). VITAMINS AND MINERALS: REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID.

Check Hannaford Sweetened Corn and Oat Cereal With Peanut Butter & Natural Strawberry Flavor, Peanut Butter, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go