Is Hannah Tzatziki Greek Style Yogurt Dip Vegan?

Description
Tangy, herby Greek-style dip with a cool, refreshing flavor and thick, creamy, spreadable texture. Commonly used as a dip for vegetables and pita, a sauce for grilled meats and gyros, or a sandwich spread. Reviewers often also cite authentic taste and consistent creaminess, with occasional notes about thickness and mouthfeel.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- organic cultured cream
- organic nonfat milk
- organic cultured sour cream
- organic nonfat dry milk
- pasteurized organic milk
- xanthan gum
- organic cultured dextrose
- acidophilus
- organic yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, herby Greek-style dip with a cool, refreshing flavor and thick, creamy, spreadable texture. Commonly used as a dip for vegetables and pita, a sauce for grilled meats and gyros, or a sandwich spread. Reviewers often also cite authentic taste and consistent creaminess, with occasional notes about thickness and mouthfeel.
Ingredients
Organic Yogurt (pasteurized Organic Milk, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Live Active Cultures (l. Acidophilus, S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, Bifidus), Organic Cultured Sour Cream (organic Cultured Cream, Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Locust Bean Gum), Organic Cucumbers, Organic Vinegar, Organic Garlic, Organic Dill, Contains Less Than 2%: Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Organic Maltodextrin And Organic Cultured Dextrose, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk.
Check Hannah Tzatziki Greek Style Yogurt Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hannah Tzatziki Greek Style Yogurt Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


