Is Hanover Foods Seasoned Southern Classics Cut Green Beans, 29oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Beans, Water, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Onion, Bourbon Flavor (Oak Extractives, Ethyl Alcohol, Water, Propylene Glycol, Natural Flavor, Invert Sugar, Caramel Color), Molasses Powder (Refinery Syrup And Cane Molasses), Mustard Flour, Smoke Flavoring (Polysorbate 80, Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavor), Garlic, Red Pepper, Maltodextrin, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, And Sulfiting Agents), Citric Acid, Extractives Of Allspice, Spices

Check Hanover Foods Seasoned Southern Classics Cut Green Beans, 29oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Hanover Foods Seasoned Southern Classics Cut Green Beans, 29oz is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketHarris TeeterWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish