Is Hanover Foods Seasoned Southern Classics Cut Green Beans, 29oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • bourbon flavor
  • natural flavor
  • smoke flavoring
  • smoke flavor

bourbon flavor

Dietitian note

Bourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Beans, Water, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Onion, Bourbon Flavor (Oak Extractives, Ethyl Alcohol, Water, Propylene Glycol, Natural Flavor, Invert Sugar, Caramel Color), Molasses Powder (Refinery Syrup And Cane Molasses), Mustard Flour, Smoke Flavoring (Polysorbate 80, Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavor), Garlic, Red Pepper, Maltodextrin, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, And Sulfiting Agents), Citric Acid, Extractives Of Allspice, Spices

Check Hanover Foods Seasoned Southern Classics Cut Green Beans, 29oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hanover Foods Seasoned Southern Classics Cut Green Beans, 29oz is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketHarris TeeterWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish