Is Hanover Foods Seasoned Southern Classics Cut Green Beans, 29oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- polysorbate 80
- propylene glycol
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Prepared Beans, Water, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Onion, Bourbon Flavor (Oak Extractives, Ethyl Alcohol, Water, Propylene Glycol, Natural Flavor, Invert Sugar, Caramel Color), Molasses Powder (Refinery Syrup And Cane Molasses), Mustard Flour, Smoke Flavoring (Polysorbate 80, Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavor), Garlic, Red Pepper, Maltodextrin, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, And Sulfiting Agents), Citric Acid, Extractives Of Allspice, Spices
Check Hanover Foods Seasoned Southern Classics Cut Green Beans, 29oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hanover Foods Seasoned Southern Classics Cut Green Beans, 29oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Del Monte® Fresh Cut French Style Green Beans with Natural Sea Salt
Great Value Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Frozen Selects Frozen Cut Green Beans - 10oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Blue Lake Cut Green Beans, No Salt Added, 14.5 Oz
Where to buy
Hanover Foods Seasoned Southern Classics Cut Green Beans, 29oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


