Is Hanover Foods Seasoned Southern Classics Cut Green Beans, 29oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • polysorbate 80
  • propylene glycol

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Beans, Water, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Onion, Bourbon Flavor (Oak Extractives, Ethyl Alcohol, Water, Propylene Glycol, Natural Flavor, Invert Sugar, Caramel Color), Molasses Powder (Refinery Syrup And Cane Molasses), Mustard Flour, Smoke Flavoring (Polysorbate 80, Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavor), Garlic, Red Pepper, Maltodextrin, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, And Sulfiting Agents), Citric Acid, Extractives Of Allspice, Spices

Check Hanover Foods Seasoned Southern Classics Cut Green Beans, 29oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hanover Foods Seasoned Southern Classics Cut Green Beans, 29oz is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketHarris TeeterWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish