Is Hanover Premium Chicken Broth Reduced Sodium Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- rendered chicken fat
- chicken broth flavor
- powdered cooked chicken
- chicken broth
- natural flavors
rendered chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Chicken Broth (water, Chicken Broth Flavor [chicken Broth, Yeast Extract, Powdered Cooked Chicken, Rendered Chicken Fat, Sugar, Salt, Flavor, Natural Flavors, Turmeric (for Color)]), Salt, Rendered Chicken Fat.
Check Hanover Premium Chicken Broth Reduced Sodium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hanover Premium Chicken Broth Reduced Sodium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid
Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep


