Is Hans Dahi Natural Yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • milk

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SKIM MILK POWDER, ACTIVE BACTERIAL CULTURES.

Check Hans Dahi Natural Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hans Dahi Natural Yogurt is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
TangyAcidicSour
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSalad
Lactose Free? Hans Dahi Natural Yogurt | Spoonful