Is HANS KISSLE, POTATO & EGG SALAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • whole eggs
  • mayonnaise
  • eggs
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavors

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES; EGGS; MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE (FROM CONCENTRATE), OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY)]; WATER; ONIONS; SUGAR; CELERY; RED PEPPERS (RED PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID); CIDER VINEGAR (CIDER AND WHITE); SALT; SOYBEAN OIL; ONION*; SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES); CELERY SALT (CELERY SEED, SALT); GARLIC*; NISIN PREPARATION, NATURAL FLAVORS; SPICE; XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM.

Check HANS KISSLE, POTATO & EGG SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwichSalad