Is Hansells Chefs Kitchen Waffle Mix Belgian Style 200g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk & egg
  • milk protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Vegetable Fat (Coconut Fat, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifier (472B), Milk Protein (Milk)), Egg Powder, Acidity Regulators (450, 341), Raising Agent (500), Salt, Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Carotene)

Check Hansells Chefs Kitchen Waffle Mix Belgian Style 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hansells Chefs Kitchen Waffle Mix Belgian Style 200g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfast