Is Hansells Mousse Mix Chocolate Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 70g chocolate-flavoured mousse delivers a smooth, airy texture and pronounced cocoa taste, commonly eaten chilled as a ready-to-eat dessert, snack, or topping for fruit and cakes. Reviewers typically cite convenient single-serve packaging, consistent creaminess, and satisfying flavor, with occasional comments about sweetness and firmness variations reported in some batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whipping Agent (Vegetable Oil, Glucose Syru p, Emulsifier (427b), Milk Protein, Anticaking Age nt (341)), Cocoa Powder (Contains Lecithin (322)), Thickeners (1442, 407), Flavour

Check Hansells Mousse Mix Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hansells Mousse Mix Chocolate is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Snack · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmoothLight
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingDipping