Is Hansells Soup & Salad Croutons Herb 100g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- mono-glycerides of fatty acids
di-glycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Herbs, Whey Powder (Milk), Spices (Celery), Yoghurt Powder (Milk), Flavour, Sugar, Yeast, Margarine (Vegetable Oil, Water, Emulsifier (Mono-glycerides Of Fatty Acids, Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Citric Acid, Flavour, Colour (Carotene))
Check Hansells Soup & Salad Croutons Herb 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hansells Soup & Salad Croutons Herb 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
ULTIMATE CAESAR CHOPPED ROMAINE, CROUTONS, SHAVED PARMESAN CHEESE AND CAESAR SEASONING WITH CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING SALAD KIT, ULTIMATE CAESAR
Trader Joe's Organics Herb Salad Mix
SAVORY HERB WITH GARLIC RECIPE SOUP & DIP MIX
BACON CAESAR ROMAINE LETTUCE, BUTTER-FLAVORED GARLIC CROUTONS, UNCURED BACON, SHREDDED PARMESAN CHEESE AND CAESAR DRESSING SALAD KIT, BACON CAESAR
Sainsbury's Black Pepper & Sea Salt Croutons 100g
Where to buy
Hansells Soup & Salad Croutons Herb 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece, Dried


