Is Hansells Soup & Salad Croutons Herb 100g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey powder
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- mono-glycerides of fatty acids
- margarine
- yoghurt powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Herbs, Whey Powder (Milk), Spices (Celery), Yoghurt Powder (Milk), Flavour, Sugar, Yeast, Margarine (Vegetable Oil, Water, Emulsifier (Mono-glycerides Of Fatty Acids, Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Citric Acid, Flavour, Colour (Carotene))
Check Hansells Soup & Salad Croutons Herb 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hansells Soup & Salad Croutons Herb 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
ULTIMATE CAESAR CHOPPED ROMAINE, CROUTONS, SHAVED PARMESAN CHEESE AND CAESAR SEASONING WITH CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING SALAD KIT, ULTIMATE CAESAR
Trader Joe's Organics Herb Salad Mix
SAVORY HERB WITH GARLIC RECIPE SOUP & DIP MIX
BACON CAESAR ROMAINE LETTUCE, BUTTER-FLAVORED GARLIC CROUTONS, UNCURED BACON, SHREDDED PARMESAN CHEESE AND CAESAR DRESSING SALAD KIT, BACON CAESAR
Sainsbury's Black Pepper & Sea Salt Croutons 100g
Where to buy
Hansells Soup & Salad Croutons Herb 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece, Dried


