Is Hansens Fridge Pack Creamy Root Beer - 8-12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Chilled, creamy root beer delivers a smooth, vanilla-forward sweetness with lively carbonation and a frothy mouthfeel; commonly enjoyed straight from the can, poured over ice cream for classic floats, or used as a mixer at gatherings. Customer reviews often note nostalgic flavor, easy-pack convenience, and consistent creaminess across pack sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Filtered Water, Cane Sugar, Caramel Color, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid

Check Hansens Fridge Pack Creamy Root Beer - 8-12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hansens Fridge Pack Creamy Root Beer - 8-12 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-B

About this product

Soda · Can

Flavor
VanillaSpicySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking
Vegan? Hansens Fridge Pack Creamy Root Beer - 8-12 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful