Is Hansens Fridge Pack Creamy Root Beer - 8-12 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Chilled, creamy root beer delivers a smooth, vanilla-forward sweetness with lively carbonation and a frothy mouthfeel; commonly enjoyed straight from the can, poured over ice cream for classic floats, or used as a mixer at gatherings. Customer reviews often note nostalgic flavor, easy-pack convenience, and consistent creaminess across pack sizes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Chilled, creamy root beer delivers a smooth, vanilla-forward sweetness with lively carbonation and a frothy mouthfeel; commonly enjoyed straight from the can, poured over ice cream for classic floats, or used as a mixer at gatherings. Customer reviews often note nostalgic flavor, easy-pack convenience, and consistent creaminess across pack sizes.
Ingredients
Carbonated Filtered Water, Cane Sugar, Caramel Color, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid
Check Hansens Fridge Pack Creamy Root Beer - 8-12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hansens Fridge Pack Creamy Root Beer - 8-12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hansens Fridge Pack Creamy Root Beer - 8-12 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soda · Can


