Is HAPI SNACKS, SRIRACHA PEAS, SPICY, CHILI GARLIC COATED GREEN PEAS Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- ethyl maltol
ethyl maltol
Dietitian noteMaltol (also called e636) is a food additive usually made from tree bark or malt. In some cases, it may be produced from milk (lactose).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Green Peas, Glutinous Rice Flour, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Garlic Powder, Salt, Coconut Oil, Chili Powder, Artificial Flavor, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Garlic Essence (Soybean Oil, Ethyl Maltol, Vanillin, 2-Methylpyrazine, 4-Hydroxy-2,5-dimethyl-3(2h) Furanone, 2-Ethyl-3-methylpyrazine, 3-(Methylthio) Propionaldehyde), Onion Powder, Ginger Powder, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Red 40, Dextrin
Check HAPI SNACKS, SRIRACHA PEAS, SPICY, CHILI GARLIC COATED GREEN PEAS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAPI SNACKS, SRIRACHA PEAS, SPICY, CHILI GARLIC COATED GREEN PEAS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Bumble Bee Spicy Thai Chili Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
HOT CHILI SAUCE WITH GARLIC SRIRACHA, HOT
Boulder Canyon Boulder Batch Limited Edition Avocado Oil Spicy Green Chili Kettle Style Potato Chips
CHICKEN PAD THAI WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH A BLEND OF SUGAR SNAP PEAS, CARROTS AND GREEN ONIONS OVER RICE NOODLES IN A SPICY THAI-STYLE SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
GREEN SAUCE A SPICY CONDIMENT OF TOMATILLOS, JALAPENOS, SPINACH, CILANTRO AND GARLIC, GREEN SAUCE
Where to buy
HAPI SNACKS, SRIRACHA PEAS, SPICY, CHILI GARLIC COATED GREEN PEAS is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


