Is Happy Baby Organics Gluten Free Superfood Puffs Banana Grain Snack Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- riboflavin
- +9 more
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic White Rice Flour, Organic Apple Juice Concentrate, Organic Brown Rice Flour, <2% of: Organic Banana Powder, Organic Pumpkin Powder, Mixed Tocopherols (To Preserve Freshness), Vitamins and Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Choline Bitartrate (Choline), Potassium Chloride, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Ferric Pyrophosphate (Iron), DL-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3, Calcium D-pantothenate (Pantothenic Acid (Vitamin B5), Zinc Oxide, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12).
Check Happy Baby Organics Gluten Free Superfood Puffs Banana Grain Snack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Happy Baby Organics Gluten Free Superfood Puffs Banana Grain Snack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Cheetos Puffs Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 0.875oz Bag
ICED OATMEAL COOKIE ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN ENERGY SNACK BAR, ICED OATMEAL COOKIE
CHOCOLATE CHIP ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN ENERGY SNACK BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Purely Elizabeth Grain-Free Granola Gluten Free Banana Nut Butter -- 8 oz
Where to buy
Happy Baby Organics Gluten Free Superfood Puffs Banana Grain Snack is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece, Granule


