Is Happy Baby Organics Gluten Free Superfood Puffs Banana Grain Snack Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • +7 more

vitamin b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic White Rice Flour, Organic Apple Juice Concentrate, Organic Brown Rice Flour, <2% of: Organic Banana Powder, Organic Pumpkin Powder, Mixed Tocopherols (To Preserve Freshness), Vitamins and Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Choline Bitartrate (Choline), Potassium Chloride, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Ferric Pyrophosphate (Iron), DL-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3, Calcium D-pantothenate (Pantothenic Acid (Vitamin B5), Zinc Oxide, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12).

Check Happy Baby Organics Gluten Free Superfood Puffs Banana Grain Snack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Happy Baby Organics Gluten Free Superfood Puffs Banana Grain Snack is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Snack · Piece, Granule

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go