Is Happy Baby Organics Snackers Baked Grain Snack, Creamy Spinach & Carrot Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic buttermilk
  • organic whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sorghum Flour, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Seasoning Blend (organic Buttermilk, Organic Whey, Organic Spinach Powder, Organic Carrot Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Lemon Powder, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Black Pepper), <2% Of: Calcium Carbonate, Mixed Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness). Contains: Milk.

Check Happy Baby Organics Snackers Baked Grain Snack, Creamy Spinach & Carrot against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go