Is happy belly Scotch Egg Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- durum wheat semolina
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- smoke flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (43.9%), Egg (29.1%), Wheat Flour (calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Smoked Bacon (6%) (pork, Sugar, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonate; Smoke Flavouring), Wheat Gluten, Durum Wheat Semolina, Maize Starch, Sundried Tomato Flakes, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Natural Stabiliser (milk: Lactose, Whey Powder), Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonate, Preservative: Sodium Sulphite, Black Pepper, Dextrose, Paprika Extract. Contains Egg, Wheat, Milk and Sulphite.
Check happy belly Scotch Egg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open happy belly Scotch Egg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Jovial Tagliatelle Traditional Egg Pasta Gluten Free -- 9 oz
Egglife Original Egg White Wraps 6ct - 6 Oz
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Garden Lites Veggies Made Great Gluten Free Frozen Spinach Egg White Frittata - 12oz/6ct


