Is HAPPY BIRTHDAY DECORATED CHOCOLATE TORTE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • heavy whipping cream
  • heavy cream
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • carat chocolate chips sugar
  • carat chocolate chips
  • vollmer's chocolate cake mix

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VOLLMER'S CHOCOLATE CAKE MIX (SUGAR, BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO AND DIESTERS OF FAT, STEARIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI) MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, EGG WHITES, NONFAT MILK, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, EGG YOLK, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR (CONTAINS SULFITES) POLYSORBATE 60, ASCORBIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, ACACIA GUM, GUAR GUM, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), RED 40 LAKE., WATER, GRANULATED SUGAR, ALL PURPOSE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) AND VANILLA, SOYBEAN OIL (SOYBEAN OIL), BUTTER, MILK, CARAT CHOCOLATE CHIPS ((SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) AND NATURAL FLAVOR - MAY CONTAIN TRACE AMOUNTS OF MILK), WHIP TOPPING, HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80; CONTAINS MILK), CORN SYRUP, COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, EMULSIFIER, SOY LECITHIN, FLAVORING, LIQUID INVERT SUGAR, VANILLA EXTRACT, ORANGE FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, FD&C YELLOW 6, CITRIC ACID)

Check HAPPY BIRTHDAY DECORATED CHOCOLATE TORTE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking