Is Happy Farms Cream Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Happy Farms cream cheese is a beloved product known for its delicious taste. People often compare it to Philadelphia cream cheese, noting its similarity in flavor. The cream cheese boasts a perfect consistency, making it ideal for dips. Produced by Crystal Farms, a trusted brand in the industry, Happy Farms cream cheese is a testament to their commitment to creating great-tasting products. Crystal Farms has been satisfying customers since 1926, demonstrating their expertise and dedication to quality. Whether enjoyed on its own or used in recipes, Happy Farms cream cheese is a crowd-pleaser that consistently delivers satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers (carob Bean And/or Xanthan And/or Guar Gums). Contains: Milk.

Check Happy Farms Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Happy Farms Cream Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping