Is Happy Farms Deli Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese, Colby Jack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • microbial enzymes

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, slightly springy texture that melts evenly; suited for sandwiches, burgers, quesadillas, and cheese plates. Shoppers note consistent slice thickness, reliable meltability, and balanced taste, while reviews occasionally mention packaging firmness and expected freshness on delivery. Some reviewers comment on price and shelf-life consistency variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR).

Check Happy Farms Deli Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese, Colby Jack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Happy Farms Deli Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese, Colby Jack is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingCooking