Is Happy Farms Mexican Style Cheese Blend Dairy Free?

Description
Mild, savory flavor with a creamy, slightly elastic melt; shreds soften evenly, creating a smooth stretch ideal for tacos, enchiladas, quesadillas, casseroles, and nachos. Reviewers commonly note reliable meltability and convenience, praising value and taste while occasionally reporting clumping in storage or inconsistent freshness across batches and occasional packaging concerns.
Why it's not dairy free
- quesadilla cheese
- milk
- asadero cheese
- monterey jack cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
quesadilla cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, savory flavor with a creamy, slightly elastic melt; shreds soften evenly, creating a smooth stretch ideal for tacos, enchiladas, quesadillas, casseroles, and nachos. Reviewers commonly note reliable meltability and convenience, praising value and taste while occasionally reporting clumping in storage or inconsistent freshness across batches and occasional packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Annatto (color)), Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Asadero Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Quesadilla Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Potato Starch, Corn Starch And Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor). Contains: Milk.
Check Happy Farms Mexican Style Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Happy Farms Mexican Style Cheese Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Happy Farms Mexican Style Cheese Blend is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


