Is Happy Farms Mexican Style Cheese Blend Vegan?

Description
Mild, savory flavor with a creamy, slightly elastic melt; shreds soften evenly, creating a smooth stretch ideal for tacos, enchiladas, quesadillas, casseroles, and nachos. Reviewers commonly note reliable meltability and convenience, praising value and taste while occasionally reporting clumping in storage or inconsistent freshness across batches and occasional packaging concerns.
Why it's not vegan
- asadero cheese
- milk
- quesadilla cheese
- monterey jack cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- calcium sulfate added to prevent caking
- microbial enzymes
asadero cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, savory flavor with a creamy, slightly elastic melt; shreds soften evenly, creating a smooth stretch ideal for tacos, enchiladas, quesadillas, casseroles, and nachos. Reviewers commonly note reliable meltability and convenience, praising value and taste while occasionally reporting clumping in storage or inconsistent freshness across batches and occasional packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Annatto (color)), Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Asadero Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Quesadilla Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Potato Starch, Corn Starch And Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor). Contains: Milk.
Check Happy Farms Mexican Style Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Happy Farms Mexican Style Cheese Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Happy Farms Mexican Style Cheese Blend is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


