Is Happy Farms Mexican Style Cheese Blend Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, savory flavor with a creamy, slightly elastic melt; shreds soften evenly, creating a smooth stretch ideal for tacos, enchiladas, quesadillas, casseroles, and nachos. Reviewers commonly note reliable meltability and convenience, praising value and taste while occasionally reporting clumping in storage or inconsistent freshness across batches and occasional packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate added to prevent caking
- microbial enzymes
calcium sulfate added to prevent caking
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, savory flavor with a creamy, slightly elastic melt; shreds soften evenly, creating a smooth stretch ideal for tacos, enchiladas, quesadillas, casseroles, and nachos. Reviewers commonly note reliable meltability and convenience, praising value and taste while occasionally reporting clumping in storage or inconsistent freshness across batches and occasional packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Annatto (color)), Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Asadero Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Quesadilla Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Potato Starch, Corn Starch And Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor). Contains: Milk.
Check Happy Farms Mexican Style Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Happy Farms Mexican Style Cheese Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Happy Farms Mexican Style Cheese Blend is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


