Is Happy Farms Mild Cheddar Shredded Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • calcium sulfate added to prevent caking

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild cheddar shredded cheese offers a subtle, creamy flavor and tender, slightly springy texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for topping tacos, casseroles, baked dishes, salads, and sandwiches. Reviewers often praise ease of use and meltability, while some note occasional clumping or inconsistencies in freshness and packaging quality and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes And Annatto (vegetable Color). Potato Starch, Corn Starch And Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor). Contains: Milk.

Check Happy Farms Mild Cheddar Shredded Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Happy Farms Mild Cheddar Shredded Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
ButteryNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyOilyFlaky
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwich FillingSnack