Is Happy Farms Pimento Cheese Spread With Peppers Zesty Jalapeno Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soybean oil

hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REDUCED-FAT CHEESE BLEND (REDUCED-FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO [COLOR]), DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CANE SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF: PAPRIKA, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT QUALITY]), DICED JALAPENOS (JALAPENO, VINEGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES]), DICED RED PEPPERS (RED SWEET PEPPER, WATER, CITRIC ACID), RED PEPPER PUREE (RED SWEET PEPPER, WATER, CITRIC ACID), DICED GREEN PEPPERS (GREEN SWEET PEPPER, WATER, CITRIC ACID), PIMIENTO PUREE (PIMIENTO, WATER, CITRIC ACID), CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES). CONTAINS: EGG, MILK. 510 KEEP REFRIGERATED. GLUTEN FREE.

Check Happy Farms Pimento Cheese Spread With Peppers Zesty Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping